You need more than a ball to play a team sport - Tuesday 21 May 2019

Freddy
 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Warrior Sports is committed to the protection of your personal information. The following information explains how your personal information will be treated as you access the Warrior Sports web site. In knowing this you are then able to make knowledgeable choices about whether to provide personally identifiable information to us and to give you the opportunity to direct us to limit the manner in which your personally identifiable information is used.

DATA COLLECTION

The information that we will collect about you will depend on how you use the facilities offered by the web site. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service and as such is mandatory. Other types of information are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is often optional, however when provided enables us to continually ensure our products and services reflect the changing interests of our customers.

DATA USAGE

The personally identifiable information that we collect through this web site is initially used to satisfy you with the service requested. We also gather and analyse personally identifiable information that we have collected from this web site to enable us to develop marketing programs and service offerings tailored to the relevant customer base.
Warrior Sports may also use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior consent. When this is done, we will provide an opportunity when we first contact you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from Warrior Sports, via an opt-out mechanism.

The Warrior Sports web site makes use of cookies to enhance the experience of visitors to the web site. A cookie is a small file which sits on your computer as part of your web browser, and allows us to identify your computer to our web site. For example, we use cookies to store a registered users' username so that the user does not need to re-type it every time he or she wishes to login. We also use cookies to keep track of which items you may have in your shopping basket at the time. These cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you unless you have become a registered user of the web site.

DATA DISCLOSURE

Personal information that you submit on our website is stored on the Warrior Sports database. Warrior Sports will not sell or otherwise disclose this information to any unrelated third party. It may be used for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior consent. When this is done, we will provide an opportunity when we first contact you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from Warrior Sports, via an opt-out mechanism.

DATA SECURITY

Warrior Sports will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.
For all online credit card transactions we use a secure server certificate to encrypt the data prior to transmission over the internet. This is to protect the data in transit from anyone other than Warrior Sports viewing the data. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, however you can confirm that you are on a secure server by the small padlock in the bottom status bar of your browser (this only appears on the pages where credit card information is entered).

CONSENT


If you decide to contribute your personal information to this web site, you consent to our collecting, using, disclosing and retaining that personal information as set out in this Statement or otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles, until such time as you request us to stop using or disclosing that information.

HOW TO CONTACT US


Warrior Sports welcomes any feedback you may have regarding our privacy policy. If you have any questions or queries please send an email to info@warriorsports.com.au

All pricing in Australian dollars including GST.


Contact Us Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy